TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B)


TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite at eBuy Battery. MPN: N482-3M8L12S-B. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. The N482-3M8L12S-B 8.3/125 Fiber Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N482-01U or N482-02U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. The cassette features three built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP cables. Color-coded yellow single mode cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber. The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U chassis with no tools


Images:
TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite (Image #1)
TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite (Image #2)
TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite (Image #3)
TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite (Image #4)
TRIPP LITE 8.3/125 40GB to 10GB Fiber Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to x12 LC Duplex (N482-3M8L12S-B) by Tripp Lite (Image #5)
4.3 out of 5 stars with 14 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$628.52


Quantity:  

 



Product Description & Reviews

The N482-3M8L12S-B 8.3/125 Fiber Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N482-01U or N482-02U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. The cassette features three built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP cables. Color-coded yellow single mode cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber. The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N370-series cables, into the cassette. Up to five N482-3M8L12S-B cassettes fit in the N482-01U 1U enclosure panel, and up to 14 cassettes fit in the N482-02U 2U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N370-Series cables The N482-3M8L12S-B complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using 8.3/125 single mode fiber optic cable. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of With factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N482-3M8L12S-B is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance. 1-Year Limited Warranty Lifetime limited warranty

Features & Highlights

  • High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • 3 yellow built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP single mode cables
  • Connect up to 12 LC duplex fiber cables with 3 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Recommended for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 GB
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty

Additional Information

Brand:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer:
TRIPP LITE
Category:
Computer Cable Adapters
Model:
N482-3M8L12S-B
MPN:
N482-3M8L12S-B
Warranty:
1-year limited warranty
UPC:
037332200860
Part Number:
N482-3M8L12S-B
Publisher:
TRIPP LITE
Binding:
Personal Computers
Item Weight:
0.5 pounds
Item Size:
13.2 x 2 x 4.4 inches
Package Weight:
0.5 pounds
Package Size:
4.4 x 2 x 13.2 inches

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


SIIG 1080p HDMI Extender Splitter Over CAT5e/CAT6 Ethernet at Up to 40m (130ft) - 1x4 Port with IR Remote Control & EDID - (1 in 4 Out) - HDMI Signal Distribution Amplifier Extender
By SIIG
mpn: CE-H23U11-S1, ean: 0662774041940,

Plugable Thunderbolt 3 to Dual DisplayPort Display Adapter Compatible with Late 2016/2017/2018 MacBook Pro Systems (Supports Up to Two 4K 60Hz Monitors Or One 5K) [Thunderbolt 3 Certified]
By Plugable
mpn: TBT3-DP2X-83, ean: 0819927011491,

pengo 4K HDMI Grabber, Game Capture Card, UHD 4K Pass-Through, Works with Windows, Linux, Mac OSX, Plug & Play, Live Stream for PS4, Xbox One, Switch [Bundle with] USB-C to USB-A/Female Cable
By pengo
mpn: KITPE-GRA1CAB10001, ean: 4718009820449,

Wireless HDMI Transmitter & Receiver, by OREI - Extender Full HD 1080p Wirelessly Upto 100 Ft with Dongle - Perfect for Streaming, Laptops, PC, Media and More
By Orei
mpn: WHD-PRO100-K, ean: 0854339007779,



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - ebuybattery.com. All Rights Reserved.